Social Enterprise
- Overviews and Analysis
-
Business Source Complete
Comprehensive source for news and articles including those focusing on social enterprise. Includes access to Journal of Corporate Citizenship, Business Ethics Quarterly, and Nonprofit Management and Leadership.GuideStar Premium
Information about the mission, programs, leadership and finances of IRS-recognized non-profit organizations. One can search by the field of endeavor, organization, and people.Socrates
Rates companies for strengths and concerns regarding the issues of community (charitable donations), corporate governance, diversity, employee relations, environment, human rights, and products.Stanford Social Innovation Review
Check Harvard availability
Journal targets leaders in nonprofit management, corporate social responsibility, social entrepreneurship, and philanthropy. - Governance and Leadership
-
Social Enterprise Initiative: Corporate Responsibility
A list of HBS faculty books, articles, and cases that focus on corporate responsibility.Boardsource- Knowledge Center
A gateway to a variety of sources of information addressing nonprofit governance including papers, articles, and Q&As. Some content is for members only. Check Harvard availability of BoardSource publications.CRO: Corporate Responsibility Officer
Check Harvard availability
Trade journal covers business ethics, communications, compliance and governance, environment, socially responsible investing and other related topics. Web site includes Ranking of Best Corporate Citizens.Leader to Leader Institute
A foundation whose goal is to provide support and resources to leaders in the social sector. The Knowledge Center features research and recent publications from the institute.See also Where can I find social responsibility ratings of companies?
- Management and Performance
Social Enterprise Initiative: Nonprofit Strategy, Management, and Performance
List of HBS faculty books, articles, and cases that focus on nonprofit management and performance measurement.Hauser Center for Nonprofit Organizations at Harvard University
Working papers, teaching cases, newsletters, and book recommendations. Also, includes links to related resources and an events calendar.Monitoring and Evaluation News
Specific to international development organizations with a social development focus, this resource provides access to news on measuring and evaluating the performance of an organization.Outcome Measurement Resources Published by the United Way, this resource provides features tools to measure nonprofit performance at a program and community level. The site also includes a comprehensive guide to the fundamentals of outcome measurement, including a definition, key terms and the benefits of a measurement system.
Urban Institute's Outcome Indicators Project
This resource provides nonprofits with resources to assist in developing and improving performance measurement systems within their organizations.- Environmental Sustainability
-
News and Articles
SustainableBusiness.com
Features news on sustainable business, a jobs board and database of companies.Energy and Environment Daily
(HU PIN or authorized Baker visitor)
Attempts to cover everything that happens on Capitol Hill that relates to environmental and energy policy, including: hearings, schedules, appropriations, legislative status, and related documents. Includes a searchable archive of stories since 1996.Greenwire
(HU PIN or authorized Baker visitor)
Published weekdays, synthesizes news from a variety of sources on environmental issues.SSRN: Journal of Environmental Impacts of Business
(HU PIN or authorized Baker visitor)
Working papers from many institutions.Organizations
Ceres: Investors and Environmentalists for Sustainable Prosperity
A national network of investors, environmental organizations and other public interest groups working with companies and investors to address sustainability challenges such as global climate change. Includes news and reports on various issues.Green Business Network
Co-op America
Membership organization of "green businesses." Offers information on environmentally conscious consumers.Pew Center on Global Climate Change
Good analysis on climate change and reports on corporate strategies that address climate change.U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
The U.S. gevernment agency with oversight of the environment. Extensive information is available on all aspects of the environment and government regulation.World Business Council for Sustainable Development
Case studies and reports in the areas of Energy & Climate, Development, Business Role, Ecosystems. Includes a database of patents that have been donated to enable the world community to reduce waste, pollution, global warming, and energy demands. - Social Entrepreneurship
-
Social Enterprise Initiative: Social Entrepreneurship
A list of HBS faculty books, articles, and cases on social entrepreneurship.The Schwab Foundation for Social Entrepreneurship
Supports social entrepreneurs through events, research, and work with academic institutions. Free reports are available.Social Enterprise Alliance
Provides links to news, events and resources. The site also includes directories of social enterprise cases, organizations, and speakers.Venture Philanthropy
National Venture Capital Association provides list of venture capital resources, news and statistics.More sites chosen by HBS librarians and shared on Delicious:
- Strategic Philanthropy
Social Enterprise Initiative: Strategic Philanthropy and Social Capital Markets
A list of HBS faculty books, articles, working papers and cases that focus on strategic philanthropy and social capital markets.Giving USA
Check Harvard availability
Ref. AS 911 .G45 in Stamps Reading Room
Compendium of statistics on various aspects of American philanthropy.Chronicle of Philanthropy: Facts & Figures
Includes data on donors, charities & foundations, corporate donations and CEO compensation.National Center for Charitable Statistics
Includes statistics on the nonprofit sector, a database of nonprofits, and help for nonprofits on filing 990s. Registration is necessary to access the most detailed data.The Slate 60: Analysis of The Year's Biggest Philanthropists.
Several articles on big ticket donations, plus an interactive database of the largest donors and recipients.- Careers, Associations and Events
-
Careers
HBS MBA students please see MBA Career & Professional Development.
HBS Alumni please see Alumni Career & Professional Development.HBS Social Enterprise Initiative- Careers and Recruiting
A list of resources to help identify career and internship opportunities.HBS Career Services
Resources for HBS MBA students. See the presentations area for industry specific presentations.See also What resources can I use for identifying and networking with company employees and other people?
Associations
Alliance for Nonprofit Management
A professional association that helps to develop and improve management and governance of nonprofit organizations. The Resource Library has resources on topics such as capacity building, diversity, cultural competency, and business planning.See also Where can I find associations for an industry or profession?
Events
See also How can I find conferences and trade shows for a given industry?
HBS Resources
- HBS Social Enterprise Initiative
- HBS Working Knowledge: Social Enterprise
- HBS Faculty Interested in Social Enterprise
Related Guides
Google Search
Search Web sites selected by HBS librarians:
