Retail
- Overviews and Analysis
-
Deloitte: Retail
The consulting firm periodically publishes white papers on the industry.Forrester
Includes the annual State Of Retailing Online, a series of articles on current conditions in online retailing.Passport
Provides statistics, market reports, and demographic data relevant to retail. Includes "strategy briefings," in-depth analysis of global trends that may influence consumer markets in the future. To navigate to retail, select "Industries" then "Services - Retailing."Mintel
Comprehensive market research reports covering retailing & apparel.eMarketer
Provides data useful for understanding the growth and impact of the Internet on industries, especially multichannel retail.Standard & Poor's Industry Surveys
S&P provides both a "Retailing - General" and a "Retailing - Special" industry overview from the Industry Survey drop-down menu.Retail Business Market Research Handbook
Check Harvard availability
Ref. HF 5429.3 .R28 in the Stamps Reading Room and Online
Provides a market overview, market summary and market leaders as well as consumer demographics and retail sector analysis. - Companies
Directory of Department Stores
Check Harvard availability
Ref. HF 5465.U4 D47 in the Stamps Reading Room
Lists department store chains, plus single stores and mail order firms with annual sales over $250,000. Provides contact information, key personnel, store information, and sales and operating details. Includes some statistical breakdowns of sales and rankings of top chains. Main listings are arranged by state, with indexes by product line, catalog, and company name.Directory of Discount Stores & Specialty Retailers
Check Harvard availability
Ref. HF 5429.215.U6 D58 in the Stamps Reading Room
Directory of discount and specialty stores and key executives.Plunkett's Retail Industry Almanac
Check Harvard availability
Ref. HF 5429.3 .P57 in the Stamps Reading Room
Annual publication with industry trends and statistics, and company profiles.STORES Top 100 Lists
Features Top 100 Retailers, 100 Fastest Growing Retailers, Top 250 Global Retailers.See also How can I create a list of companies by industry, location, and/or size? and Where can I get lists of fast growing companies?
- Careers, Associations and Events
-
Careers
HBS MBA students please see MBA Career & Professional Development.
HBS Alumni please see Alumni Career & Professional Development.From MBA Career Services (HBS only):
AllRetailJobs.com: Management
Not as powerful a search engine as some job sites, but it is focused on retail and is fairly current.Vault Industry Overviews
Use "Industry Research" to find an overview for retail industry. Use the "Companies" tab to see company snapshots, employer profiles and employee surveys.Associations
American Wholesale Marketers Association (AWMA)
Lists the organization contacts, activities, and publications such as state of the industry reports (free for members).Retail Industry Leaders Association (RILA)
Gives position papers and research in the areas of asset protection, finance, human resources, supply chain, sustainability and government affairs.National Retail Federation (NRF)
Represents state and national associations as well as large and small corporate members. Its Web site offers industry news, trends and statistics, directories, links to retailing resources on the Web, information on hot topics and government affairs.See also Where can I find associations for an industry or profession?.
More retail associations selected by HBS librarians and shared on Delicious.
Events
National Retail Federation Calendar of Events
Conferences and committee meetings around the US.Retail Industry Leaders Association Education and Networking Events
List of conferences and seminars sponsored by RILA.See also How can I find conferences and trade shows for a given industry?.
- Statistics
Grocery Industry Market Share Report
Check Harvard availability
Ref. HF 5468.5 .G7 in the Stamps Reading Room
Current and historical (three years) data on metropolitan chain stores markets. Statistical areas include area population, company trade names, local distribution centers, current and historical number of area stores, and market share.Retail Trade International
Check Harvard availability
Ref. HF 5429 .R47 in the Stamps Reading Room
Developments, forecasts, labor indicators, and statistics in food and nonfood. Arranged by region then by country. Current reports and data are also in Global Market Information Database.Chain Store Age: Resources
Special reports and other data from Chain Store Age..U.S. Census Bureau: Retail Trade
Provides the industry monthly sales and inventory data, annual survey data from the past ten-plus years, and detailed county-by-county data for every state in the U.S.- News and Journals
-
Chain Store Age
Check Harvard availability
A leading trade journal of the retail industry. The Web site includes news, the current issue (back issues are for sale), industry data, and their annual "State of the Industry" and "Top 100" list.Journal of Retailing
Check Harvard availability
Theoretical and empirical research on retailing. Focus is on operations management and technology.MMR: The Newspaper for Drug, Discount, and Supermarket Chains
Check Harvard availability
News, opinion, features, financial highlights, profiles, and statistics on the industry.Retail Merchandiser
Check Harvard availability
News and consumer research in the retailing industry especially on mass, drug, and specialty retailing. The Web site includes full-text articles, and easy browsing by categories such as e-commerce, green retailing, technology, and supply chain.Retailing Today
Check Harvard availability
News, trends, analysis and research in the retailing industry. The Web site includes news articles browsable by categories such as Apparel, Hone & Housewares, CE & Entertainment, Food & Consumables, and Hardlines.WWD
Check Harvard availability
The well known apparel trade magazine, also covers retail extensively.See also Find articles for databases to search on the topic and Retail Alerts for instructions on setting up email alerts on the retail industry.
HBS Resources
- HBS Working Knowledge: Retail & Wholesale
- HBS Faculty Books on Retail
- HBS Faculty Interested in Retailing
Related Guides
Custom Search
Search Web sites selected by HBS librarians:
