Hospitality & Hotels
A great starting place for research on the hospitality and hotel industry; this guide points to the best resources available to the HBS community.
Expand/Collapse All- Overviews and Analysis
-
Clubs in Town & Country
Check Harvard availability.
Stacks -- Serials 2200660
A statistical review of the operating and financial performance of private clubs in North America. Provides information on income from membership dues, food and beverage sales, guest room rentals, and other sources. Expense statistics are presented for the restaurant, golf, utilities, maintenance, clubrooms, and administrative departments.Passport
In-depth consumer market analysis, statistics, and top industry players in over 200 countries. Select Travel and Tourism under Industries.Standard & Poor's NetAdvantage
Best for place for a broad industry overview. Click on Industries. Relevant chapters include lodging & gaming, restaurants, food and beverage, and airlines.State-by-State Fact Sheets on Lodging Industry
Number of lodging properties, total number of employees, tax contributions to local governments, overall sales, and industry economic multipliers compiled by the American Hotel and Lodging Association.Travel & Tourism Competitiveness Report
World Economic Forum rates countries on indicators such as environmental sustainability, safety and security, tourism infrastructure (number of hotel rooms, etc) and communications infrastructure. Also discusses larger issues such as the economy and sustainability movement on tourism.Trends in the Hotel Industry
Check Harvard availability.
Features in-depth analyses of hotel revenues, expenses, and profits. The data is arrayed in a variety of property type, geographic location, rate, and size categories.Yearbook of Tourism Statistics
Check Harvard availability
Ref. G155 .A1 Y43 in the Stamps Reading Room.
Travel statistics by country.See also Where can I find restaurant industry profiles and analysis?
- Companies
-
Plunkett's Airline, Hotel & Travel Industry Almanac
Check Harvard availability
Ref. G155 .A1 P58 in the Stamps Reading Room.
Annual publication with industry trends, statistics, and company profiles. Coverage is international in scope, but mostly in the U.S.Hotel and Travel Index Worldwide
Check Harvard availability
Ref TX907 .H59 in the Stamps Reading Room.
Published annually by Northstar Travel Media. Provides listings of over 79,000 hotels worldwide; includes location maps.
Travel & Leisure World's Best Awards
Lists the 100 top rated hotels overall and by geography and type.See also How can I create a list of companies by industry, location, and/or size? and Where can I get lists of fast growing companies?
- Careers, Associations and Events
-
Careers
HBS MBA students please see MBA Career & Professional Development.
HBS Alumni please see Alumni Career & Professional Development.Vault Online Career Library (HBS Intranet)
Includes a career guide on hospitality.Wall Street Journal: Career
Provides Searchable job listings.See also What resources can I use for networking?
Associations
Hospitality Sales and Marketing Association International (HSMAI)
The web site includes news on the industry. Once can sign up for a 60 day trial with full access to research and resources.World Travel and Tourism Council
Provides reports on the travel and tourism industry worldwide.American Hotel and Lodging Association
Provides industry news, statistics, and forecasts as well as links to a variety of industry resources and job postings.International Hotel & Restaurant Association
Organization of national industry associations.See also Where can I find associations for an industry or profession?
Events
U.S. Travel Association: Signature Events
Events sponsored by the U. S. Travel Association.See also How can I find conferences and trade shows for a given industry?
- News and Journals
-
Tourism and Hospitality Research
Check Harvard availability
Academic articles on tourism.Hospitality Design
Check Harvard availability
Topics include architects, restaurants, interior design, sustainable development and industry trend.Cornell Hotel and Restaurant Administration Quarterly
Check Harvard availability
Research articles address new management principles, practical advice, analysis of trends, and recommendations for career development.Hotels
Check Harvard availability
Focuses on hotel and hotel restaurant industry, including business profiles, finance, real estate, product reviews, legislation and industry news. The Web site features full text of articles, current news, a jobs board and industry links.Hotel and Motel Management
Check Harvard availability
Covers hotel design, marketing, and operations.See also Find articles for databases to search on the topic.
HBS Resources
Related Guides
Custom Search
Search Web sites selected by HBS librarians:
