Energy
- Overviews and Analysis
-
Energy Information Administration (EIA)
Provides data and research on the environment and energy sources. Their Annual Energy Outlook includes new books, research, and information on the energy industry with updates of the reference case presented in the report.Frost and Sullivan
Market and technology analysis including oil, gas, solar, wind, biofuel, and other energy sources.International Energy Agency (IEA)
Publishes research and data on energy security, economic development, and environmental protection. Select the "Topics" tab to access data by subject.Plunkett's Renewable, Alternative & Hydrogen Energy Industry Almanac
Check Harvard availability
Ref. HD9502.U52 P625 in the Stamps Reading Room
Includes a company directory, list of resources, and industry updates on many segments of the clean energy industry.World Energy Outlook
Check Harvard availability
Covers all sectors of the industry, providing current data and forecasts on demand and consumption. - Petroleum (Oil and Gas)
-
American Petroleum Institute
One of the comprehensive information sources on petroleum industry including introduction to the industry, data, reports, and analysis.Journal of Petroleum Technology (JPT)
This series of articles, although dated, do give a historical look at various technologies and how they make it possible for the industry to produce more oil and gas.International Petroleum Encyclopedia
Check Harvard availability
Ref HD 9560.5 I59 in the Stamps Reading Room.
Includes information on petroleum drilling, production, pipelines, and refining on a country-by-country basis, as well as key industry statistics and industry updates.Oil & Gas Journal Databook
Check Harvard availability
Ref HD 9560.4 .O32 in the Stamps Reading Room.
Includes world wide market reviews, forecasts, and annual statistics.Oil Market Basics
Introduction to oil markets and how they function. Provides a road map for EIA data and additional information on oil markets available on the Web.OPEC
Provides reports and data such as price.Standard & Poor's NetAdvantage
Includes useful background information and trends on the Oil & Gas, Natural Gas, and Environment & Waste Management industries. - Policy and Regulation
-
Database of State Incentives for Renewables and Efficiency
A comprehensive source of information on state, local, utility, and federal incentives that promote renewable energy and energy efficiency.Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
Includes news, legal resources, reports, and analysis on energy related industries.ICLEI - Local Governments for Sustainability
An international association of local, national, and regional government organizations that have made a commitment to sustainable development. Provides news, events, and discussions on policy & regulatory issues.International Energy Treaties
A database of international energy agreements is created by the University of Colorado Law School. Free access to over 500 treaties.LexisNexis Academic
The legal component of this database includes federal and state case law, statutes, secondary sources such as law reviews, and state legal materials.Regulatory Information for the Petroleum Sector
From the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, offers regulation text, history, statutory authority, supporting analysis, compliance information, and related guidance.World Energy Council
News, events, regional reports, and publications focusing on policy and regulatory issues in Europe, Latin America, and North America. - Renewable Resources
-
General
Alternative Fuels and Advanced Fuels
Covers fuels such as biodiesel, biomass to liquids, coal to liquids, ethanol, hydrogen, natural gas and more. Also provides information about fueling stations.Greentech Media
Provides news, in-depth market research, and focused industry events.National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Recent developments in science and technology, and technology transfer.Renewable Energy World
Renewable Energy Focus
Includes news, events, products, and technology overviews.
Covers variety of sources such as fuel cells, geothermal, hydroelectricity, and photovoltaic.See also How can I find overviews of the renewable energy industry?
Biofuel
Biotechnology Industry Association: Industry & Environmental Background
Covers industrial-related biotechnology, including biofuels and biomass.Biofuels Report: Market Realities, Perspectives and Challenges
Check Harvard availability
Ref HD9502 .B542 B569 in the Stamps Reading Room.
Includes industry information, company profiles, analysis, and market forecasts for the biofuels industry.Solar
International Solar Energy Society
Provides industry events and white papers.National Renewable Energy Laboratory: Solar Resource Information
Provides links to useful resources including solar maps.Solar Energy Industries Association
Provides a research tab, which tracks internal SEIA research, as well as research external to the association.Solar Energy Technologies Program
A program of the U.S. Department of Energy. Provides information about technology, markets, and funding opportunities in the areas of photovoltaics, concentrating solar power, market transformation, and systems integration.Solar Revolution: The Economic Transformation of the Global Energy Industry
Check Harvard availability
HD9681.A2 B73 2006 in Stacks
Provides a social and economic background on the development of solar energy.Wind
American Wind Energy Association
Includes industry outlooks, news, events, legislation, policy, resource library, and career center.National Renewable Energy Laboratory: Wind Resources Information
Links to useful resources including wind maps.North American Wind Power
News, and discussion of the latest trends affecting the industry.World Wind Energy Association
Introduction and industry reports on technology, operation and management, and grid integration and storage. - Careers, Associations and Events
-
Careers
HBS MBA students please see MBA Career & Professional Development.
HBS Alumni please see Alumni Career & Professional Development.See also What resources can I use for identifying and networking with company employees and other people?
Associations
International Energy Agency
Free access to some publications and executive summary of reports by country or topic.The China Energy Net
A major information network on energy in China in Chinese. Provides comprehensive industry information.See also Where can I find associations for an industry or profession? Or, visit the other sections of this guide for more industry-specific associations.
Events
See also How can I find conferences and trade shows for a given industry?
- Statistics
-
BP Statistical Review of World Energy
These statistics cover both conventional and renewable energy, providing a world energy review.Energy Information Administration (EIA)
Statistics on conventional energy and major renewable energy sources. They also publish an Annual Energy Review.International Energy Agency (IEA): Energy Statistics by Country
Provides worldwide statistics and reports on various energy related topics including renewable energy.UN Energy Statistics Databases
Provides time series data from 1950-2005 and is updated annually during October-November. The most recent four years in the database are disseminated through the Energy Statistics Yearbook and the Energy Balances and Electricity Profiles .US Department of Energy: Prices and Trends
Includes historical, current, and forecasted pricing data for all major forms of energy.
HBS Resources
- HBS Working Knowledge: Environmental Sustainability
- HBS Working Knowledge: Science & Environment
- HBS Entrepreneurship: Resources
- HBS Faculty Interested in Energy
Related Guides
Custom Search
Search Web sites selected by HBS librarians:
