Baker Library | Bloomberg Center

Databases by Subject

CompaniesAccess

Amadeus

A database of public and private companies in European countries, including much of Eastern Europe.
  • Current HU faculty, students, and staff

Bank Regulatory Database

Accounting data for bank-holding companies, commercial banks, savings banks, and savings and loans institutions.
  • Current HU faculty, students, and staff

Bloomberg Academic

Current and historical financial information on individual equities, stock market indices, fixed-income securities, currencies, commodities, and futures for both international and domestic markets.
  • Current HU faculty, students, and staff in Baker
  • Authorized Baker visitors

Bloomberg Professional

Current and historical financial information on individual equities, stock market indices, fixed-income securities, currencies, commodities, and futures for both international and domestic markets.
  • Current HBS faculty, students, and staff in the Exchange

BoardEx

Database of companies and board members in the United States and 19 European countries.
  • Current HU faculty, doctoral and MBA students, and staff, with permission
  • Account required

Business Plans Handbook

A collection of actual business plans.
  • HU PIN
  • Authorized Baker visitors

Business Source Complete

Citations, summaries, and full text of articles from academic journals, magazines, and trade publications. Also includes current company, industry and region reports.
  • HU PIN
  • Authorized Baker visitors
  • HBS intranet (alternative to HU PIN)

Capital IQ

Data on public and private companies, investment firms, capital transactions, and people.
  • Current HU faculty, students, and staff in the Stamps Reading Room

CCH IntelliConnect (Capital Changes Reporter)

Timeline of capital structure of public corporations.
  • HBS intranet on HBS campus
  • Authorized Baker visitors

Center for Research in Security Prices - CRSP

Contains security-level historical pricing, returns, and volume data on more than 20,000 stocks (inactive and active companies) from the NYSE, AMEX, and NASDAQ markets.
  • Current HU faculty, students, and staff

Compact Disclosure (Compact D/SEC)

Selected financial information found in the SEC filings of U.S. publicly traded companies.
  • Current HU faculty, students, and staff in Baker
  • Authorized Baker visitors

Compustat

Standard & Poor's Compustat, Global Vantage, Research Insight, and Bank Fundamentals.
  • Current HU faculty, students, and staff

Corporate Library

Corporate governance, board and compensation information.
  • Current HU faculty, students, and staff

Datastream

Historical, global coverage of equities, stock markets, commodities, futures, currencies, options, bond markets, company financials, and economic data.
  • Current HU faculty, students, and staff in Baker

Dow Jones Private Equity

Allows searching for private equity and venture capital firms and investors.
  • Current HBS faculty, students, and staff in Baker
  • Authorized Baker visitors

Gale Directory Library

Online access to directories of associations, broadcast media, brands, business information, consultants, and publications.
  • HBS intranet
  • Authorized Baker visitors

Global Socrates

Measures the social and environmental performance of companies in more than 50 global markets.
  • HU PIN
  • Authorized Baker visitors

Global Vantage (see Compustat)

Going Global

Specializes in country specific career information.
  • HBS intranet

Historical Annual Reports (see Proquest Historical Annual Reports)

Hoover's Online

Covers public, private, and international companies. Includes overviews, major industry trends, industry links, and IPO information.
  • HBS intranet
  • Authorized Baker visitors

International Directory of Company Histories

Comprehensive histories of the world's largest and most influential companies.
  • HU PIN
  • Authorized Baker visitors

ISI Emerging Markets

Current country and company information from more than 500 sources for emerging markets in Africa, Asia, Australia, Europe, and the Middle East.
  • HU PIN
  • Authorized Baker visitors

ISIS

Detailed reports on public and private insurance companies around the world.
  • Current HU faculty, students, and staff

KLD Social Ratings

Historical ratings data for over 3,000 public companies.
  • Current HU faculty, students, and staff

Knowledge Mosaic

News, laws and documents concerning the securities industry in the United States.
  • HU Pin
  • Authorized Baker visitors

Making of the Modern World

Images from 61,000 works of literature on economic and business published from 1450 through 1850.
  • HU PIN
  • Authorized Baker visitors

MSCI iRatings

A suite of environmental, social, and governance (ESG) research and analysis products from MSCI.
  • HU PIN
  • Authorized Baker visitors

OneSource Global Business Browser

A range of public and private company and industry information worldwide.
  • HBS intranet
  • Authorized Baker visitors

Orbis

A global database containing information on millions of companies.
  • HU PIN
  • Authorized Baker visitors

Osiris

Provides income statements, balance sheets, cash flow statements, and ratios.
  • Current HU faculty, students, and staff

ProQuest Historical Annual Reports

Companies' annual reports (1844-current) available through searchable PDF images.
  • HU PIN
  • Authorized Baker visitors
  • HBS intranet (alternative to HU PIN; does not include "Find It @ Harvard" for locating full-text)

Prowess

Database of the financials of Indian companies.
  • Current HU faculty, students, and staff

Qin

A database of listed and unlisted companies in China. Part of the Bvd/Orbis suite.
  • Current HU faculty, students, and staff

Research Insight/Compustat

Research Insight is a front-end to Standard & Poor's Compustat and Global Vantage data.
  • Current HU faculty, students, and staff

Standard & Poor's NetAdvantage

Detailed descriptions of companies, industries, and mutual funds.
  • HBS intranet
  • Authorized Baker visitors

TableBase

Statistics related to market size and share, budget/expenditures, company and brand rankings, and more.
  • HU PIN
  • Authorized Baker visitors
  • HBS intranet (alternative to HU PIN; does not include "Find It @ Harvard" for locating full-text)

Thomson ONE

Features market quotes, earnings estimates, financial fundamentals, press releases, transaction data, corporate filings, ownership profiles and research from Thomson Financial.
  • HBS intranet
  • Authorized Baker visitors

Thomson Research (See Thomson ONE)

  • HBS intranet
  • Authorized Baker visitors

Value Line

Information and advice on stocks, industries, mutual funds, options, and convertibles.
  • HBS intranet on HBS campus
  • Authorized Baker visitors

Vault Online Career Library

In depth industry guides and lots of user generated content on companies, industries, and career issues.
  • HBS intranet
  • Registration required

Wards Business Directory

Directory of over 100,000 public and private companies in the United States.
  • HU PIN
  • Authorized Baker visitor

Worldscope

Financial information for non-U.S. public companies, updated monthly.
  • Current HBS faculty, students, and staff in Baker
  • Authorized Baker visitors

Zephyr

Various deal types are covered including M&A activity, IPOs, joint ventures, and private equity deals.
  • HU PIN
  • Authorized Baker visitors

Baker Library | Bloomberg Center, Harvard Business School, Soldiers Field, Boston, MA 02163, 617-495-6040