Baker Library | Bloomberg Center

Databases by Content Type

Company InformationAccess

Amadeus

A database of public and private companies in European countries, including much of Eastern Europe.
  • Current HU faculty, students, and staff

BankScope

Information on public and private banks throughout the world.
  • Current HU faculty, students, and staff

Best's Insurance Reports

Company profiles of property, casualty, life and health insurance companies in the United States and Canada.
  • Current HBS faculty, students, and staff in Baker
  • Authorized Baker visitors

BoardEx

Database of companies and board members in the United States and 19 European countries.
  • Current HU faculty, doctoral and MBA students, and staff, with permission
  • Account required

Business Plans Handbook

A collection of actual business plans.
  • HU PIN
  • Authorized Baker visitors

CCH IntelliConnect (Capital Changes Reporter)

Timeline of capital structure of public corporations.
  • HBS intranet on HBS campus
  • Authorized Baker visitors

Corporate Library

Corporate governance, board and compensation information.
  • Current HU faculty, students, and staff

CUSIP Master File

CUSIP numbers, standardized descriptions and additional data attributes for over 5 million corporate, municipal and government securities offered in North America.
  • Current HU faculty, students, and staff

Deal Pipeline (The)

Database of M&A, debt, private equity, IPO and bankruptcy transactions.
  • HU PIN
  • Authorized Baker visitors

Dow Jones Private Equity

Allows searching for private equity and venture capital firms and investors.
  • Current HBS faculty, students, and staff in Baker
  • Authorized Baker visitors

First Call Real-Time Earnings Estimates (Thomson ONE)

Real-time delivery of research notes, earnings estimates, equity, and fixed-income ownership information, and corporate news releases.
  • HBS intranet
  • Authorized Baker visitors

Global Market Information Database

Market research reports about various consumer products and industries worldwide.
  • HU PIN
  • Authorized Baker visitors

Global Socrates

Measures the social and environmental performance of companies in more than 50 global markets.
  • HU PIN
  • Authorized Baker visitors

Going Global

Specializes in country specific career information.
  • HBS intranet

Hoover's Online

Covers public, private, and international companies. Includes overviews, major industry trends, industry links, and IPO information.
  • HBS intranet
  • Authorized Baker visitors

International Directory of Company Histories

Comprehensive histories of the world's largest and most influential companies.
  • HU PIN
  • Authorized Baker visitors

ISIS

Detailed reports on public and private insurance companies around the world.
  • Current HU faculty, students, and staff

KLD Social Ratings

Historical ratings data for over 3,000 public companies.
  • Current HU faculty, students, and staff

Knowledge Mosaic

News, laws and documents concerning the securities industry in the United States.
  • HU Pin
  • Authorized Baker visitors

Lexis/Nexis Academic

Access to thousands of news, business, legal, and medical publications and information sources.
  • HU PIN
  • Authorized Baker visitors

Making of the Modern World

Images from 61,000 works of literature on economic and business published from 1450 through 1850.
  • HU PIN
  • Authorized Baker visitors

MSCI iRatings

A suite of environmental, social, and governance (ESG) research and analysis products from MSCI.
  • HU PIN
  • Authorized Baker visitors

OneSource Global Business Browser

A range of public and private company and industry information worldwide.
  • HBS intranet
  • Authorized Baker visitors

PitchBook

The PitchBook Platform includes data on the entire private equity lifecycle.
  • Current HU faculty, students, and staff. Individual account required.

Qin

A database of listed and unlisted companies in China. Part of the Bvd/Orbis suite.
  • Current HU faculty, students, and staff

Standard & Poor's NetAdvantage

Detailed descriptions of companies, industries, and mutual funds.
  • HBS intranet
  • Authorized Baker visitors

Standard & Poor's Ratings Direct

Access to credit research on bond issues from around the world, including public finance and structured finance issues.
  • HBS intranet

TheDeal.com (See Deal Pipeline)

News, analysis, videos and publications on corporate deals.
  • HU PIN
  • Authorized Baker visitors

Thomson ONE

Features market quotes, earnings estimates, financial fundamentals, press releases, transaction data, corporate filings, ownership profiles and research from Thomson Financial.
  • HBS intranet
  • Authorized Baker visitors

Thomson ONE Analytics (see First Call)

Value Line

Information and advice on stocks, industries, mutual funds, options, and convertibles.
  • HBS intranet on HBS campus
  • Authorized Baker visitors

Vault Online Career Library

In depth industry guides and lots of user generated content on companies, industries, and career issues.
  • HBS intranet
  • Registration required

Voting Analytics Data

Institutional investors (Mutual Funds) voting records and proxy guidelines
  • Current HBS faculty, doctoral students, and staff via Research Services

Zephyr

Various deal types are covered including M&A activity, IPOs, joint ventures, and private equity deals.
  • HU PIN
  • Authorized Baker visitors

Baker Library | Bloomberg Center, Harvard Business School, Soldiers Field, Boston, MA 02163, 617-495-6040