Baker Library | Bloomberg Center

Databases by Content Type

ArticlesAccess

ABI/ProQuest

Summaries and citations from over 1,000 academic management, marketing, and general business journals.
  • HU PIN
  • Authorized Baker visitors
  • HBS intranet link (alternative to HU PIN; does not include "Find It @ Harvard" for locating full-text)

Business Source Complete

Citations, summaries, and full text of articles from academic journals, magazines, and trade publications. Also includes current company, industry and region reports.
  • HU PIN
  • Authorized Baker visitors
  • HBS intranet (alternative to HU PIN)

Conference Board

Reports on key issues in business management and economics.
  • HU PIN
  • Authorized Baker visitors

EconLit/CSA

A comprehensive indexed bibliography with selected abstracts of the world's economic literature, produced by the American Economic Association.
  • HU PIN
  • Authorized Baker visitors

eMarketer

eMarketer provides updated grasp-and-go market data, statistics and analysis on the Internet, e-business, online marketing, media and emerging technologies.
  • HU PIN
  • Authorized Baker visitors

Factiva

News and information on industries, companies, and business and management topics.
  • HBS intranet
  • Authorized Baker visitors
  • HU PIN (alternative to HBS intranet access)

FASB Accounting Standards Codification

U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (US GAAP).
  • HBS intranet
  • MBA use only

Google Scholar

Use Google Scholar from our web site to facilitate access to Harvard licensed material.
  • HU PIN
  • Authorized Baker visitors

Health Business Fulltext Elite

Journal articles on all aspects of health care administration and other non-clinical aspects of health care management.
  • HU PIN
  • Authorized Baker visitors

Historical Wall Street Journal

The complete Wall Street Journal in digital format from 1889-1990.
  • HU PIN
  • Authorized Baker visitors

Institutional Investor Journals

Full text of current and back issues of quarterly publications covering research on global investment and finance.
  • HU PIN
  • Authorized Baker visitors

Institutional Investor.com

Full text articles and complete backfile from the Americas and International editions, their hedge funds publication Alpha Magazine, and the All-American Research team rankings.
  • HU PIN
  • Authorized Baker visitors

ISI Emerging Markets

Current country and company information from more than 500 sources for emerging markets in Africa, Asia, Australia, Europe, and the Middle East.
  • HU PIN
  • Authorized Baker visitors

Islamic Finance Information Service (IFIS)

News, company information, market data and research reports on Sharia compliant finance.
  • HU PIN
  • Authorized Baker visitors

JSTOR

Contains scanned images of journal issues and pages, often going back to the initial issue.
  • HU PIN
  • Authorized Baker visitors

LexisNexis Academic

Access to thousands of news, business, legal, and medical publications and information sources.
  • HU PIN
  • Authorized Baker visitors

OneSource Global Business Browser

A range of public and private company and industry information worldwide.
  • HBS intranet
  • Authorized Baker visitors

PsychINFO

Indexes and provides abstracts for the professional and academic literature in psychology and related disciplines.
  • HU PIN
  • Authorized Baker visitors

Social Science Research Network

Abstracts of scholarly working papers, forthcoming papers, and some downloadable full-text documents.
  • HU PIN
  • Authorized Baker visitors

Special Issues

Indexes special issues such as league tables, year-in-review, and rankings of trade publications.
  • HBS intranet on HBS campus
  • Authorized Baker visitors

Sports Business Research Network - SBRNet

Searchable full-text news and market research.
  • HBS intranet
  • Authorized Baker visitors

TableBase

Statistics related to market size and share, budget/expenditures, company and brand rankings, and more.
  • HU PIN
  • Authorized Baker visitors
  • HBS intranet (alternative to HU PIN; does not include "Find It @ Harvard" for locating full-text)

VC Experts

Includes the Encyclopedia of Private Equity and Venture Capital, self-paced courses and VC news.
  • HBS Intranet
  • Account required.

Web of Science

Indexes titles and bibliographies of academic articles in the sciences, social sciences and humanities.
  • HU PIN
  • Authorized Baker visitors

Baker Library | Bloomberg Center, Harvard Business School, Soldiers Field, Boston, MA 02163, 617-495-6040